By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado DUI Criminal Defense Lawyer – Attorney
[…] As a general rule, Colorado crimes require two things, a mental state (mens rea) and a voluntary act (actus reus). The exception to this general rule are crimes – such as hit and run – that do NOT require a specific culpable mental state, only the physical act of failure to comply with a lawful duty.
Here is the basic Colorado Hit and Run law:
The Leaving the Scene of an Accident with Serious Injury statute, Section 42-4-1601, C.R.S. provides:
(1) The driver of any vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close to the scene as possible but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 42-4-1603(1).
The penalties for the commission of this crime depends on the type of harm that results from the accident.
A driver commits:
§ 42-4-1601(2) C.R.S. |
“Injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.