By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado DUI – DWAI – DUID Criminal Defense Lawyer – Attorney
[…] Colorado’s Express Consent Law § 42-4-1301.1 (follow this LINK to read the entire law).
This law. the Colorado Express Consent Law, used to be called the Colorado Implied Consent Law and you may see a version of the law on the internet described with that name. In either case the law governs a very significant stage in a Colorado DUI case.
A simple rule – under Colorado’s Express Consent Statute, when a police officer with probable cause requests and directs a driver to take a blood or breath test, the driver is required to take, complete, and cooperate in the completion of the test. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I), C.R.S.
If the driver “fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.” Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II).
Drivers are required to cooperate so that the test may be completed or a sample obtained within a statutory two-hour time frame. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III):